Who is Responsible if I Was Distracted When I Slipped and Fell?
[…] Whether you were distracted by your phone, surroundings, or were simply caught up in your thoughts, your distraction could have contributed to the accident. But if the property owner also contributed to the accident through their negligence, then who is responsible? The answer can be both of you under New Jersey’s comparative negligence law.

What is Comparative Negligence?

Comparative negligence is a legal principle that is used in many states to determine liability. New Jersey operates under a modified comparative negligence system, stating the following in N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1.

“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought or was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons against whom recovery is sought. Any damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering.”

This means that more than one person or entity can be assigned a percentage of the liability in an accident.